Classics Chicago v. Comptroller
[…] The basis of the assessments was that, during the Taxable Period, Talbots filed State income tax returns and deducted royalty payments to Classics, but Classics did not file State income tax returns and did not report the royalty payments as State taxable income. The assessment against Classics was pursuant to Maryland Code (2004 Repl.Vol.) § 10-402 of the Tax-General Article (TG), which provides that the portion of a nonresident corporation's income "derived from or reasonably attributable to its trade or business in this State" that is otherwise taxable must be allocated to this State for State income tax purposes.1 The assessment against Talbots was based on appellee's disallowance of its royalty payments to Classics for the years 2001 and 2002 as ordinary and necessary business expenses under § 162 of the Internal