Claude v. Guaranty Nat. Ins. Co., 03-0554.
[…] See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Pflibsen, 350 N.W.2d 202, 206 (Iowa 1984)

(refusing to consider reasonable expectations argument on appeal when not raised in the district court). See generally Moritz v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 434 N.W.2d 624, 626 (Iowa 1989) (rejecting insured's reasonable expectations challenge to physical-contact requirement).

IV. Public Policy.

The physical-contact requirement of Orion's policy finds its genesis in Iowa's uninsured motorist statute. Section 516A.1 provides in relevant part:

No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability insurance policy ... shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state ... unless coverage is provided in such policy or supplemental thereto, for the protection of persons insured under such policy who are legally entitled to recover damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle or a hit-and-run motor vehicle ... because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death resulting therefrom, caused by accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of such uninsured ... vehicle, or arising out of physical contact of such hit-and-run motor vehicle with the person insured or with a motor vehicle which the person insured is occupying at the time of the accident....
Iowa Code § 516A.1 (emphasis added). In Rohret v.