Claudio v. US
[…] 33 U.S.C. § 903.

Under the LHWCA, the liability of an employer who provides his employee with the insurance benefits prescribed by statute is "exclusive and in place for all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife ..." 33 U.S.C. § 905(a). "Employer" under this statute includes "an employer any of whose employees are employed in maritime employment, in whole or in part, upon the navigable waters of the United States." 33 U.S.C. § 902(4). "Employee" means "any person engaged in maritime employment, including any longshoreman or other person engaged in longshoring operations, and any harbor-worker including a ship repairman, shipbuilder, and ship-breaker." 33 U.S.C. § 902(3).

The work performed by Claudio on the Nathan Berman involved maritime employment upon the navigable waters of the United States. See generally Director, OWCP v. Perini North River Assoc., 459 U.S. 297, 103 S.Ct. 634, 74 L.Ed.2d 465 (1983).