Clausing v. San Francisco Unified School Dist.
[…] [Citations.]" (Berkeley Police Assn. v. City of Berkeley (1977) 76 Cal.App.3d 931, 942-943, 143 Cal.Rptr. 255; see La Sala v. American Sav. & Loan Assn. (1971) 5 Cal.3d 864, 876, 97 Cal.Rptr. 849, 489 P.2d 1113.) Here, the record supports the trial court's determination that there was no reasonable possibility that appellants would be able to allege facts sufficient to cure their defective class action allegations.

The authority for filing class actions is found in Code of Civil Procedure section 382, which provides that "when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of all." In interpreting this provision, the courts have stated that there are two prerequisites for a valid class action: (1) an ascertainable class; and (2) a well-defined community of interest in the questions of law and fact involved affecting the parties to be represented. (Brown v.