Clausnitzer v. Tesoro Ref. & Mktg. Co.
[…] SeeN.D.C.C. §§ 14–02.4–01, 14–02.4–02(6), 14–02.4–06 and 14–02.4–08. The parties have not cited, and we have not found, any caselaw from other jurisdictions interpreting this phrase in the context of alleged human rights acts violations. Each party argues, however, that Hougum v. Valley Mem'l Homes, 1998 ND 24, 574 N.W.2d 812, and Fatland v. Quaker State Corp., 62 F.3d 1070 (8th Cir.1995), support their positions.

[¶ 12] Fatland, 62 F.3d at 1073 n. 2, involved a federal court interpretation of the Human Rights Act under the law before the effective date of a 1993 amendment to N.D.C.C. § 14–02.4–03 which added the phrase, “which is not in direct conflict with the essential business-related interests of the employer.” 1993 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 140, § 2. An employee worked as a sales representative for his employer and opened a “fast lube business.” Fatland, at 1071. The employer had a policy prohibiting employees from having conflict of interest situations with the company. Id.