Clauss v. Electronic City
[…] Plaintiff's argument defies common reasoning as to what is a lump sum settlement or award. See Livingston v. Loffland Brothers Co., 86 N.M. 375, 524 P.2d 991 (Ct.App.1974); Arther V. Western Company of North America, 88 N.M. 157, 538 P.2d 799 (Ct.App.1975).

Whether Benefits Accrue to the Estate

Plaintiff's position is basically that the benefits became vested in Marilyn and, accordingly, pass to the personal representative as assets of the estate. This is a matter of first impression in New Mexico and is answered by reference to our statutes and the intent evidenced thereby.

Section 52-1-17, supra, defines dependents and what causes benefits to cease:

As used in the Workmen's Compensation Act (52-1-1 to 52-1-69 NMSA 1978), unless the context otherwise requires, the following persons, and they only, shall be deemed dependents and entitled to compensation under the provisions of the Workmen's Compensation Act:

B. the widow or widower, only if living with the deceased at the time of his death, or legally entitled to be supported by him, including a divorced spouse entitled to alimony;

E. questions as to who constitute dependents and the extent of their dependency shall be determined as of the date of the injury, and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Bagwell v. Shady Grove Truck Stop
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of New Mexico
    • February 11, 1986