Clauss v. Electronic City
[…] The trial court found for the estate for the amount from June to September. It further found that defendant was discharged from paying any amounts after September 13, 1977.

Jurisdiction of Trial Court

It is plaintiff's position that the trial court was without jurisdiction to act since there was no appeal from the Judgment on the Mandate which provided for weekly installments of $57.50 for 500 weeks after March 1, 1974. It is plaintiff's contention that the only applicable statute is § 52-1-38 A, N.M.S.A.1978. Subsection A states in part:

In addition to executions for any amount already due in the judgment, executions for amounts to become due in the future shall be issued by the clerk of the court at any time after the time provided in the judgment for the payment thereof, if the workman files his affidavit with the clerk that the same is unpaid and that his disability still continues; provided, however, if application is made for a physical examination of the workman under Section 52-1-51 NMSA 1978, issuance of execution shall await the further order of the court in (on) the premises.

Plaintiff's argument is totally without merit. Because Marilyn had filed an affidavit of non-payment under this section before her death does not limit the authority of the trial court to only act under this section.

Plaintiff's reliance on Fowler v. W. G. Const.