Clavis v. Ashcroft
[…] If not, IIRIRA's repeal of Section 212 applies.

Although the Second Circuit has yet to decide the issue of when deportation proceedings formally begin, several courts in the Eastern District of New York have held that "deportation proceedings are commenced when an Order to Show Cause or other charging document is filed." Id. at 15; see also Pena-Rosario et al. v. Reno, 83 F.Supp.2d 349, 360 (E.D.N.Y. 2000). This rule follows the regulations applicable to the INA. 8 C.F.R § 1003.14 (2003) ("[P]roceedings before an immigration commence ... when a charging document is filed."); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13 (2003) ("Charging document means the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge. For proceedings initiated prior to April 1, 1997, these documents include an Order to Show Cause ...."). The First and Eleventh Circuits have adopted this rule as well. Alanis-Bustamante v. Reno, 201 F.3d 1303, 1309 (11th Cir.2000); Wallace v. Reno, 194 F.3d 279, 287 (1st Cir.1999).