Clay-Union Elec. Corp., Matter of
[…] NWPS claimed that because this location was within its designated exclusive service area and because the aluminum plant constituted a new structure, a new outlet, and a new connection or hookup, it was entitled to service the plant. CUEC claimed that SDCL 49-34A-42 gave it the authority to serve the entire location and not merely a customer. CUEC further claimed that it was continuing to serve an existing structure and outlet and that the Alumax plant was not a new connection or hookup.

The PUC found in favor of CUEC, primarily on the basis that the language in SDCL 49-34A-42 states, "Each electric utility shall have the exclusive right to provide electric service at retail at each and every location where it is serving a customer as of March 21, 1975, and to each and every present and future customer in its assigned service area ...." The PUC concluded that from the evidence presented a finding could be made that the Alumax plant site constituted the same location as the farmhouse and the trailer, and that CUEC's right to service the Alumax Extrusions facility at this location did not abrogate or violate the 1973 or 1975