Clay-Union Elec. Corp., Matter of
[…] In 1975, the South Dakota Legislature enacted SDCL ch. 49-34A, granting the PUC the authority to establish exclusive service areas for every utility throughout the state. SDCL 49-34A-4. These territorial boundaries could be established by the PUC in several ways. Under 49-34A-42 each electric utility had the exclusive right to provide electric service at retail "at each and every location where it is serving a customer as of March 21, 1975, and to each and every present and future customer in its assigned service area ...." The determination of the assigned service areas was set out in SDCL 49-34A-43 and SDCL 49-34A-44. Under SDCL 49-34A-43, two methods for determination of the boundaries were possible. First, boundaries of assigned areas outside of incorporated municipalities, "shall be a line equidistant between the electric lines of adjacent electric utilities as they existed on March 21, 1975" subject to specific modifications due to either natural or physical barriers, to "contracts provided for in this section," or to orders entered before July 1, 1975, by the electric mediation board. The second method provided in SDCL 49-34A-43 is as follows: