Clay v. Kuhl
[…] Hermitage, 166 Ill.2d at 85, 209 Ill.Dec. 684, 651 N.E.2d 1132. A reviewing court should conduct an independent review of the propriety of dismissing the complaint and is not required to defer to the trial court's reasoning. Doe, 287 Ill.App.3d at 297, 223 Ill.Dec. 74, 678 N.E.2d 1082.

Whether the plaintiff's action in the instant case was timely filed is determined by examining the provisions of sections 13-202.2(b) and (c) of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/13-202.2(b), (c) (West 1996). These sections provide:

"(b) An action for damages for personal injury based on childhood sexual abuse must be commenced within 2 years of the date the person abused discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should discover that the act of childhood sexual abuse occurred and that the injury was caused by the childhood sexual abuse.

(c) If the injury is caused by 2 or more acts of childhood sexual abuse that are part of a continuing series of acts of childhood sexual abuse by the same abuser, then the discovery period under subsection (b) shall be computed from the date the person abused discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should discover (i) that the last act of childhood sexual abuse in the continuing series occurred and (ii) that the injury was caused by any act of childhood sexual abuse in the continuing series." 735 ILCS 5/13-202.2(b), (c) (West 1996).

Childhood sexual abuse is defined as sexual abuse that occurs to a person under 18 years of age. 735 ILCS 5/13-202.2(a) (West 1996).