Clay v. State
[…] He demanded to know if the owner had any guns and when he replied that he had a rifle, appellant said that he wanted handguns only. After opening a safe in the owner's house and taking a coin collection, appellant bound the owner's legs, threw him into a closet, and pushed furniture in front of the door, saying, "You are going to suffocate in your own closet."

I.

Appellant's first argument is that the injury he inflicted on the house owner was not serious enough to warrant conviction of a class A felony. Indiana Code § 35-42-5-1, reads:

"A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person:

(1) By using or threatening the use of force on any person; or

(2) By putting any person in fear;

commits robbery, a class C felony. However, the offense is a class B felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon, and a class A felony if it results in either bodily injury or serious bodily injury to any other person."

The robbery victim testified that he suffered a deep bruise to his sinus, a nosebleed for three days, and a headache for three weeks, as a result of the blow to his face.