Clay v. Weber, No. 24247.
[…] Taking of Money

[¶ 9.] The only record evidence indicating why Inmates' money was taken is a letter from Weber to Muetze in answer to Muetze's request for an administrative remedy on this issue. The letter indicated that the SDSP took the money for the Inmates' cost of incarceration. The pleadings suggest it was taken while the Inmates were working at Private Sector Prison Industries. The Inmates' briefs and the circuit court's opinion do not provide further clarification.

[¶ 10.] SDCL 24-2-28 provides that: "Each inmate under the jurisdiction of the

733 N.W.2d 283

Department of Corrections is liable for the cost of the inmate's confinement. . . ." Furthermore, the Department is authorized by statute to take these costs from inmate accounts: