Claybrook v. Slater, 96-5189
[…] complied with the express requirements of FACA and the duty upon which Claybrook's claims depend is not expressly provided for in FACA. Of significance in this case, FACA requires the sponsoring agency to file a charter specifying, inter alia, the scope of an advisory committee's mission, 5 U.S.C. App. § 9(c)(B), requires the committee's meetings in general to be open to the public, id. § 10(a)(1), requires "timely notice" of each meeting to be published in the Federal Register, id. § 10(a)(2), and requires an agency representative to attend each committee meeting and approve the agenda, id. § 10(e), (f). There is no suggestion that Slater, FHWA or Hochman violated any of these duties.

Instead, Claybrook contends that the requirement to approve the agenda as well as Congress's hortatory language in section 2(b)(6) that "all matters under [an advisory committee's] consideration should be determined in accordance with law, by the official, agency, or officer" forbid an advisory committee from taking any action not approved by the agency representative and included on the committee's agenda. Assuming arguendo she is correct, it means at most that the Committee should...

To continue reading

Request your trial
50 cases
  • Colorado Riv. Indian v.