Claybrooks v. Claybrooks
[…] Tate , 340 Ga. App. 361, 364 (3), 797 S.E.2d 227 (2017) ; Stewart v. Tricord, LLC , 296 Ga. App. 834, 835 (1), 676 S.E.2d 229 (2009) ; see also Sampson v. Cureton , 343 Ga. App. 466, 473 (2), 807 S.E.2d 465 (2017) ("superior courts do not have authority to require the payment of attorney fees as punishment for contempt"). If the contempt power does not generally include the power to award attorney fees, then the contempt power that OCGA § 19-6-28 (a) extends to courts "to the same extent" that it is available in other actions also does not include the power to award attorney fees.1 So OCGA § 19-6-28 (a) does not authorize the attorney fee award here.

(b) OCGA § 19-6-2 also does not authorize the attorney fee award. That provision authorizes attorney fees in an "action ... for alimony, divorce and alimony, or contempt of court arising out of either an alimony case or a divorce and alimony case." OCGA § 19-6-2 (a). This is a contempt action that alleged a failure to comply with a consent order that modified custody, visitation, and child-support rights and obligations.