Clayton v. West
[…] Christian , 205 Ariz. 64, 66 ¶ 6, 66 P.3d 1241, 1243 (2003).

A.

¶11 We affirmed the trial court because the electors failed to qualify for the ballot and not because § 16-341(A) precluded West's candidacy. Planned Parenthood Ariz., Inc. v. Am. Ass'n of Pro-Life Obstetricians & Gynecologists , 227 Ariz. 262, 270 ¶ 16, 257 P.3d 181, 189 (App. 2011) ("[W]e are obliged to affirm the trial court's ruling if the result was legally correct for any reason." (quoting Gen. Elec. Cap. Corp. v. Osterkamp , 172 Ariz. 191, 193, 836 P.2d 404, 406 (App. 1992) )). Section 16-341(A) provides that "[a]ny qualified elector who is not a registered member of a political party that is recognized pursuant to this title may be nominated as a candidate for public office otherwise than by primary election or by party committee pursuant to this section." This provision applies to independent presidential candidates only if the...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy.