Clayworth v. Bonta
[…] However, by way of a waiver from the Secretary of Health and Human Services, states have the alternative of contracting with managed care plans to provide some or all of the covered services in exchange for payment under a prepaid capitation rate or some other risk-based arrangement. 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(m). Under this arrangement, the managed care plans receive predetermined periodic payments in return for providing the required services. Under 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(m)(2)(A)(iii), the rates paid to the managed care plans must be made on an "actuarially sound basis." Under 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(b)(4), the Secretary of Health and Human Services may grant the necessary waivers that permit a state to require Medicaid recipients to receive care through managed care programs, so long as the managed care providers "meet, accept, and comply with the reimbursement, quality, and utilization standards under the State plan, which standards ... are consistent with access, quality, and efficient and economic provision of covered care and services."

B. The California Medi-Cal Program

California's Medicaid program is known as Medi-Cal. See Cal. Welf. & Inst.Code §§ 14000 et seq. It is administered by the California Department of Health Services. Medi-Cal operates on both a fee-for-service and managed care basis.