CleanCOALition v. TXU POWER
[…] In 1977, further amendments were made to the CAA in which Congress enacted the PSD Program, see 42 U.S.C. §§ 7470-7492, because the then-existing EPA New Source Performance Standards did too little to "achieve the ambitious goals of the 1970 Amendments." Envtl. Def. v. Duke Energy Corp., ___ U.S. ___, 127 S.Ct. 1423, 1429, 167 L.Ed.2d 295 (2007) (citation omitted). Thus, the 1977 Amendments "gave added protection to air quality in certain parts of the country `notwithstanding attainment and maintenance of' the NAAQS." Id. at 1427 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 7470(1)). They also "assured that any decision to permit increased air pollution in any area to which this section applies is made only after careful evaluation of all the consequences of such a decision and after adequate procedural opportunities for informed public participation in the decisionmaking process." 42 U.S.C. § 7470(5). To ensure CAA compliance, Congress mandated the issuance of PSD permits before construction of any "major emitting facility." See 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(1).