CleanCOALition v. TXU POWER
[…] II. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK

Congress enacted the 1970 Amendments to the CAA to establish "a comprehensive national program that made the States and the Federal Government partners in the struggle against air pollution." GM Corp. v. United States, 496 U.S. 530, 532, 110 S.Ct. 2528, 110 L.Ed.2d 480 (1990). The 1970 Amendments indicate, however, that although "federal financial assistance and leadership is essential for the development of cooperative Federal, State, regional, and local programs to prevent and control air pollution," see 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(4), "air pollution prevention (that is, the reduction or elimination, through any measures, of the amount of pollutants produced or created at the source) and air pollution control at its source is the primary responsibility of States and local governments." See 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(3).