Clear Sky Props., LLC v. Roussel (In re Roussel)
[…] Attorneys' Fees and Costs. In any dispute arising between or among the members, the losing party shall pay to the prevailing party reasonable costs and expenses incurred in connection with any mediation, arbitration, or suit as determined by the mediator, court or arbitrator, including attorneys' fees, court costs and the value of time lost by the prevailing party or any agent or employee of the prevailing party in participating in any arbitration or litigation in connection therewith.
(Clear Sky Properties, LLC Operating Agreement, attached to Complaint as Exhibit A).
4. [sic] Ark.Code Ann. § 16–22–308 states in pertinent part that in a civil action to recover on a “contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, or breach of contract ... the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.”
6. Deere and Clear Sky are the prevailing parties in this dispute arising between the members of Clear Sky, and Deere is the prevailing party on the claim for breach of contract.