Cleary v. State
[…] Additionally, he says those convictions would have implied acquittals in the charges for which his jury deadlocked, meaning the State could not retry those deadlocked charges, either. The Court of Appeals has previously resolved this very issue, in a way that rejects Cleary's view of how the statutes operate. This Court has not squarely addressed the question until today, but we likewise find Cleary's application of the statutes to be incorrect.

Indiana Code § 35–41–4–3 (2008) codifies protections against being placed in jeopardy more than once for the same offense. It provides, in relevant part, that “[a] prosecution is barred if there was a former prosecution of the defendant based on the same facts and for commission of the same offense and if: (1) the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a conviction of the defendant.” Ind.Code § 35–41–4–3(a). It also incorporates an “implied acquittal” principle by providing that “[a] conviction of an included offense constitutes an acquittal of the greater offense, even if the conviction is subsequently set aside.” Ind.Code § 35–41–4–3(a)(l ) ; Haddix v. State, 827 N.E.2d 1160, 1165 (Ind.Ct.App.2005), trans. denied.