Clemmons v. United States Dist. Court for the W. Dist. of Mich.
[…] § 1361. Jurisdiction exists for Mr. Trackwell's claim against the Supreme Court only if the Court is an “agency.” For purposes of Title 28 of the United States Code, the term agency is defined to include “any department, independent establishment, commission, administration, authority, board or bureau of the United States or any corporation in which the United States has a proprietary interest, unless the context shows that such term was intended to be used in a more limited sense.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 451. The term department is defined as “one of the executive departments enumerated in section 1 of Title 5, unless the context shows that such term was intended to describe the executive, legislative, or judicial branches of the government.” Id.
This definition of agency does not encompass the Supreme Court. In Hubbard v.