Clemons v. Steele
[…] "Claims of instructional error are matters for direct appeal and are not cognizable on motion for post conviction relief." Morrow v. State, 21 S.W.3d 819 (Mo banc 2000). This argument is not proper in a post conviction motion.
b. Movant also cites MAI 306.06, the definition of self-defense, stating that "a person can lawfully use force to protect himself against an unlawful attack." MAI 306.06. Mr. Clemons was an inmate who was charged with violence to an employee of the Department ofCorrections in violation of Missouri Revised Statutes Section 217.385. Section 217.405 describes defender abuse and states "no employee of the department [of corrections] shall use any physical force on an offender except that the employee shall have the right to use such physical force as is necessary to...suppress an individual or group revolt or insurrection, enforce discipline or to secure the offender." Mo.Rev.Stat. § 217.405.3. In this case, the officer attempted to use force to transfer the Movant to another location and to secure the offender.