Cleveland Tankers v. Tierney
[…] In No. 10591 two claimants appeal from the decree denying each of them damages.

Appeal No. 10589

The applicable statute on the question of liability in No. 10589 is 46 U.S.C. § 688, 46 U.S.C.A. § 688, which establishes a right of action for injury to or death of seamen, and provides that "in such action all statutes of the United States conferring or regulating the right of action for death in the case of railway employees shall be applicable." It thus incorporates by reference § 51, 45 U.S.C., 45 U.S.C.A. § 51, part of the Federal Employers' Liability Act, the pertinent portions of which read as follows: