Cleveland v. BDL Enterprises, Inc., No. 22409
[…] [¶ 12.] When reviewing the constitutionality of a statute, our review is de novo. Green v. Siegel, Barnett & Schutz, 1996 SD 146, ¶ 7, 557 N.W.2d 396, 398 (citing Kyllo v. Panzer, 535 N.W.2d 896, 897 (S.D. 1995)).

ANALYSIS AND DECISION

[¶ 13.] 1. Whether the trial court properly dismissed Homeowners' claim that fraudulent concealment on the part of FMG tolled the ten-year statute of limitation contained in SDCL 15-2A-3.

[¶ 14.] FMG contends that it is entitled to summary judgment because the limitation period in the applicable statute of limitation has run. Specifically, SDCL 15-2A-3 provides:

No action to recover damages for any injury to real or personal property, for personal injury or death arising out of any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, inspection and observation of construction, or construction, of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of such injury or death, may be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, inspection and observation of construction, or construction, of such an improvement more than ten years after substantial completion of such construction. The date of substantial completion shall be determined by the date when construction is sufficiently completed so that the owner or his representative can occupy or use the improvement for the use it was
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Ruther v. Kaiser
    • United States
    • Ohio Supreme Court
    • December 6, 2012
    ...Interestingly, one of the cases that Hardy relied upon was overruled by the Supreme Court of South Dakota.