Clifford Cole, Pamela Brian W. Weirback, Kathy Weirback, Todd Shelly v. Pa. Dep't of Envtl. Prot.
[…] Id. at 105.

The General Assembly originally established the EHB in 1971 as an administrative body within DEP (f/k/a the Department of Environmental Resources).5 The original purpose of the EHB was to hold hearings and issue adjudications under the Administrative Agency Law (AAL).6 Generally speaking, the AAL ensures that those whose "personal or property rights, privileges, immunities, duties, liabilities[,] or obligations" are affected by a state agency action are afforded notice and an opportunity to be heard before a final agency decision is rendered. See 2 Pa. C.S. § 101 (definition of adjudication), § 504 (providing that "[n]o adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard").

In 1988, the General Assembly enacted the Environmental Hearing Board Act (EHB Act),7 establishing the EHB as a quasi-judicial agency independent of DEP. Section 3(a) of the EHB Act, 35 P.S. § 7513(a).