Clifton Park Manor, Section One v. Mason
[…] (b) Any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction founded on a claim or right arising under the Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States shall be removable without regard to the citizenship or residence of the parties. Any other such action shall be removable only if none of the parties in interest properly joined and served as defendants is a citizen of the State in which such action is brought."3 Section 1442 provides, in part: "(a) A civil action * * * commenced in a State court against any of the following persons may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending: (1) Any officer of the United States or any agency thereof, or person acting under him, for any act under color of such office * * *."

2. The question is whether § 1702 of 12 U.S.C.A. constitutes a waiver not only of immunity to suit but of the government's statutory right to removal.