Clinchfield Coal Co. v. Hodel, Civ. A. No. 85-0113-A.
[…] It also sets out venue provisions for various challenges, the standard of review, and the prerequisites for temporary relief.

30 U.S.C. § 1276(b) states that all complaints and petitions must be heard solely on the record before the Secretary and that the findings of the Secretary, if supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole, shall be conclusive. Any action subject to judicial review under Subsection (a) shall be affirmed unless the Court concludes that such action is arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise inconsistent with law. 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(1).

As a preliminary matter, this Court must determine whether venue is proper in the Western District of Virginia. The statute provides that:

Any action of the Secretary to approve or disapprove a state program or to prepare or promulgate a federal program pursuant to this chapter shall be subject to judicial review by the United States District Court for the District which includes the capital of the state whose program is at issue. Any action by the Secretary promulgating national rules or regulations including standards pursuant to Sections 1251, 1265, 1266 and 1273 of this Title shall be subject to judicial review in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia Circuit. Any other action constituting rule-making by the Secretary shall be subject to judicial review only by the United States District Court for the District in which the surface coal mining operation is located.

30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(1).

The parties have assumed venue to be proper in the ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Pittston Co. v. Lujan
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Western District of Virginia
    • April 23, 1992