Cline v. Mirandy
[…] Bull. 39, 41 (2010) (emphasis original).

We appreciate the significant separation-of-powers question necessarily implicated whenever the Legislature enacts laws affecting the right of an inmate to petition for a writ of habeas corpus.6 That right is a vital safeguard in our society. The right to petition for habeas corpus relief is recognized in the Constitution of the United States.7 Further, the Constitution of West Virginia provides: “The supreme court of appeals shall have original jurisdiction of proceedings in habeas corpus[.] W.Va. Const. art. VIII, § 3. Similarly, the circuit courts are constitutionally vested with original and general jurisdiction in proceedings in habeas corpus. W.Va. Const. art. VIII, § 6. See also W.Va. Const. art. III, § 4 (“Suspension Clause”) (“The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended.”).