Clinebell v. Com.
[…] The purpose of introducing the statements was to attack the daughter's credibility. According to Clinebell, the statements would be evidence from which the jury could infer that the daughter was fantasizing about sexual matters, including the claims against her father. If the jury believed this to be the case, the daughter would be impeached.

The trial court rejected Clinebell's argument and granted the motion in limine. The court opined that the statements were excluded by Code § 18.2-67.7. We do not agree.

Code § 18.2-67.7 was enacted to exclude evidence in criminal assault cases of the "general reputation ... of the complaining witness's unchaste character or prior sexual conduct." See Winfield v. Commonwealth, 225 Va. 211, 217-19, 301 S.E.2d 15, 19-20 (1983) (discussing ills General Assembly sought to cure by enacting Code § 18.2-67.7).