Clouse v. Office of Pers. Mgmt.
[…] Id. We know of no statutory or regulatory provision specifically addressing the authority of the Board to review an adjustment of a repayment schedule based on a debt OPM owes to the annuitant. Nevertheless, we disagree with the administrative judge and find that the Board has jurisdiction over this appeal pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8461(e)(1).

¶9 Under 5 U.S.C. § 8461(e)(1), the Board has jurisdiction to review "an administrative action or order affecting the rights or interests of an individual" under FERS.[3] Eller v. Office of Personnel Management, 121 M.S.P.R. 551, ¶ 8 (2014). OPM is statutorily mandated to take such administrative actions, and "shall pay all [FERS] benefits" from the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund. 5 U.S.C. §§ 8401(6), 8461(a)-(d).