Cloutier v. GoJet Airlines, LLC
[…] For the reasons below, we affirm in part and reverse in part.

I. Background
A. Factual Background

In 2008, Cloutier began flying as a pilot for GoJet, a commercial airline operating flights on behalf of United Airlines and Southwest Airlines. On June 2, 2014, Cloutier's doctor, Dr. Camelia Pop, notified him that he had type II diabetes and accordingly prescribed him the medication Metformin

. Cloutier's diagnosis would entitle him to FMLA medical leave up to a maximum of twelve weeks. See 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D) ("[A]n eligible employee shall be entitled to a total of 12 work-weeks of leave during any 12-month period ... [b]ecause of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.").