Cloutier v. Queen
[…] The cited sections of the "local rules" provide that "[n]o response to the Motion for Reconsideration should be filed by the original prevailing party unless and until a response is requested by the Judge," and "Mt' the Judge may reconsider the original ruling, the Judge will request a response to solely the issue or issues the Judge may reconsider." (Emphasis in original.)

As a preliminary matter, Code § 8.01-4 provides that "local rules" are limited to "those rules necessary to promote proper order and decorum and the efficient and safe use of the courthouse facilities and the clerks' offices." "Local rules" cannot affect the substantive rights of the litigants. In line with these strictures, the Foreword to the Fairfax Circuit Court Manual specifically states that: