CLUB v. CITY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
[…] A public body, as defined in § 10-502, must meet in open session, which the general public is entitled to attend, except as otherwise provided for in the Open Meetings Act. §§ 10-505, 10-507, 10-508.2 The Open Meetings Act further specifies that the public body must provide adequate notice of the meeting. § 10-506.3 Acceptable methods for providing notice include "publication in the Maryland Register; ... delivery to representatives of the news media [or] ... posting ... the notice at a convenient public location." § 10-506(c). A public body is required to prepare written minutes of its meetings. § 10-509. These minutes are required to include the following information, § 10-509(c)(1):

"(i) each item that the public body considered;

(ii) the action that the public body took on each item; and

(iii) each vote that was recorded." If the public body meets in closed session, the presiding officer must conduct a recorded vote on closing the meeting and make a written statement of the reason for closing the meeting. § 10-508(d)(2). In addition, § 10-509(c)(2) states, in pertinent part, that

"[i]f a public body meets in closed session, the minutes for its next open session shall include:
(i) a statement of the time, place, and purpose of the closed session;
(ii) a record of the vote of each member as to closing the session;
(iii) a citation of the authority under this subtitle for closing the session; and
(iv) a listing of the topics of discussion, persons present, and each action taken during the session."

The Open Meetings Act provides for sanctions in cases of non-compliance.