Clyde Hess Distributing Co. v. Bonneville County, 7432
[…] The right of a licensee to sell beer is further limited by the provisions of Sections 23-1014, I.C., and 23-1015, I.C. Section 23-1014, I.C., provides: "* * * that nothing in this act shall be so construed as to prohibit or prevent municipalities or counties from licensing and regulating places of business where beer is sold to the consumer."

Section 23-1015, I.C., provides: "It shall be unlawful for any retailer to sell beer without first procuring a retailer's license from the county, said license to be issued on such conditions and terms as may be required by the board of county commissioners in the county wherein such place of sale of beer is located; * * *."

Thus, it appears that the legislature by Section 23-1012, I.C., has not occupied and did not intend to occupy the whole field of hours of sale of beer, thereby making any regulation by the county necessarily inconsistent with the general law. Ex-parte Iverson, 199 Cal. 582, 250 P. 681.