CMC Props., LLC v. Emerald Falls, LLC (Ex parte Found. Bank)
[…] Co., 888 So.2d 478, 480 (Ala.2003). However, [f]or the writ of mandamus to issue [t]he right sought to be enforced by mandamus must be clear and certain with no reasonable basis for controversy about the right to relief.’ ' Ex parte Vance, 900 So.2d 394, 398–99 (Ala.2004).”
Ex parte Tuscaloosa County Special Tax Bd., 963 So.2d 610, 611–12 (Ala.2007).
III. Ala.Code 1975, § 40–10–122 and § 40–10–127

Section 40–10–122, Ala.Code 1975, governs the manner of statutory redemption when land is sold at a tax sale to a party other than the State. At all times pertinent to this action § 40–10–122 provided:

(a) In order to obtain the redemption of land from tax sales where the same has been sold to one other than the state, the party desiring to make such redemption shall deposit with the judge of probate of the county in which the land is situated the amount of money for which the lands were sold, with interest payable at the rate of 12 percent per annum from date of sale, and, on the portion of any excess bid that is less than or equal to 15 percent of the market value as established by the county board of equalization, together with the amount of all taxes which have been paid by the purchaser, which fact shall be ascertained by consulting the records in the office of the tax collector, or other tax collecting official, with interest on said payment at 12 percent per annum. If any taxes on said land have been assessed to the purchaser and have not been paid, and if said taxes are due which may be ascertained by consulting the tax collector or other tax collecting official of the county, the probate judge shall also require the party desiring to redeem said land to pay the tax collector or other tax collecting official the taxes due on said lands which have not been paid by the purchaser before he or she is entitled to redeem the same....