CMI Contracting, Inc. v. Little River Lodging, LLC
[…] Seckinger v. Vessel Excalibur, 326 S.C. 382, 386, 483 S.E.2d 775, 777 (Ct. App. 1997). In an action at law, on appeal of a case tried without a jury, the findings of fact of the judge will not be disturbed upon appeal unless found to be without evidence which reasonably supports the judge's findings. Townes Assocs. v. City of Greenville, 266 S.C. 81, 86, 221 S.E.2d 773, 775 (1976).
Little River argues the mechanic's lien foreclosure should be reversed because the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the matter due to untimely service. We disagree.
South Carolina Code section 29-5-90 provides, in pertinent part:
[A] lien shall be dissolved unless the person desiring to avail himself thereof, within ninety days after he ceases to labor on or furnish labor or material for such building or structure, serves upon the owner... a statement of a just true account of the amount due him... together with a description of the property intended to be covered by the lien... with the name of the owner of the property, if known.
S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-90 (Supp. 2003). [b1] It is undisputed that CMI served this required notice and certificate of a mechanic's lien on Little River after the statutorily mandated ninety-day period.