Cmty. Fin. Servs. Ass'n of Am., Ltd. v. Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau
[…] See 12 C.F.R. § 1041.8. The Bureau determined that absent a new and specific authorization, it is "unfair and abusive" for lenders to attempt to withdraw payments for covered loans from consumers' accounts after two consecutive withdrawal attempts have failed due to a lack of sufficient funds. Id. § 1041.7; 82 Fed. Reg. at 54472. The Payment Provisions accordingly prohibit lenders from initiating additional payment transfers from consumers' accounts after two consecutive attempts have failed for insufficient funds unless "the additional payment transfers are authorized by the consumer." 12 C.F.R. § 1041.8(b)(1), (c)(1).

The Payment Provisions cast a wide net. So long as the purpose of the attempted transfer is to collect payment due on a covered loan, the two-attempt limit applies to "any lender-initiated debt or withdrawal of funds from a consumer's account." Id. § 1041.8(a)(1). This includes checks, debit and prepaid card transfers, preauthorized electronic fund transfers, and remotely created payment orders. See id. ; 82 Fed. Reg. at 54910.