Cmty. Health Choice, Inc. v. United States
[…] The Affordable Care Act did not include any language appropriating funds to make the cost-sharing reduction payments.

3. Requirements for Insurers

To offer a health insurance plan on an exchange in any given year—and become eligible to receive payments for the premium tax credit and cost-sharing reductions—an insurer must satisfy certain requirements established by the Secretary of HHS. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 18041(a)(1) (authorizing the Secretary of HHS to "issue regulations setting standards for meeting the requirements under [title I of the Affordable Care Act] with respect to—(A) the establishment and operation of Exchanges . . . ; (B) the offering of qualified health plans through such Exchanges; . . . and (D) such other requirements as the Secretary determines appropriate").