Cng Transmission Management Veba v. U.S.
[…] Such term also means all income . . . which is set aside . . . to provide for the payment of life, sick, accident, or other benefits. . . .

Id.

Under this provision, there are two classes of exempt function income: (1) member contributions to the VEBA, and (2) income which is "set aside" for the payment of life, sick, accident or other member benefits. In 1984, Congress restricted the amount of income that a VEBA could exclude as exempt function income, providing that a "set-aside" for purposes of section 512(a)(3)(B) can be considered exempt function income "only to the extent that such set-aside does not result in an amount of assets set aside . . . in excess of the account limit determined under section 419A . . . for the taxable year." See 26 U.S.C. § 512(a)(3)(E)(i).3 Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 419A, a VEBA's account limit is generally the amount necessary to pay for incurred but unpaid benefit claims as of the end of the year as well as certain related administrative costs.