Cnty. Bd. of Arlington Cnty. v. Express Scripts Pharmacy, Inc.
[…] The ESI Defendants removed the case under the federal officer removal statute.4 In support of removal, the ESI Defendants claimed that "Express Scripts holds a contract with [DOD] to provide services to members of the DOD health care program, TRICARE, across the country, including in Arlington County, Virginia." J.A. 22. TRICARE is a federal health insurance program administered by DOD to "provide[ ] medical care to current and retired service members and their families ...." United States ex rel. Lutz v. United States , 853 F.3d 131, 140 n.2 (4th Cir. 2017) (citing 32 C.F.R. § 199.17 ). TRICARE is extensively governed by various federal statutes and regulations. See, e.g. , 10 U.S.C. § 1071 (providing for "an improved and uniform program of medical and dental care for members and certain former members of [the armed] services, and for their dependents"); 32 C.F.R. § 199.17 (establishing regulations for operating TRICARE). The ESI Defendants operate the TMOP as subcontractors for their corporate affiliate, Express Scripts, Inc.