Cnty. of Butte v. Dep't of Water Res.
[…] A.

At the time DWR undertook the relicensing process, FERC regulations allowed applicants to pursue the traditional licensing process or an alternative. DWR chose to pursue the alternative licensing process (ALP), a voluntary procedure designed to achieve consensus among interested parties on the terms of the FERC license before the licensing application is submitted. ( 18 C.F.R. §§ 4.34(i), 4.34(i)(2)(iv) (2022).) The ALP requires persons and entities with an interest in the operation of the project to cooperate in a series of hearings, consultations, and negotiations. ( 18 C.F.R. §§ 4.34(i)(3), (4) (2022).) The objective of the process is to identify areas of concern and disagreement among the stakeholders regarding the license terms and to resolve those differences. ( 18 C.F.R. §§ 4.34(i)(2)(ii), (iv), (v) (2022).) The ALP "[c]ombine[s] into a single process the pre-filing consultation process [of the traditional licensing procedure], the environmental review process under the National Environmental Policy Act[ of 1969 ( 42 U.S.C. § 4321 et seq. ),] and administrative processes associated with the Clean Water Act [( 33 U.S.C. § 1251 et seq. )] and other statutes." ( 18 C.F.R. § 4.34(i)(2)(i) (2022).) Ideally, ALP participants conclude the process by entering into a settlement agreement reflecting the terms of a proposed license. (Id. , subd. (i)(2)(v) (2022).)