Cnty. of Westchester v. U.S. Dep't of Hous. & Urban Dev.
[…] Accordingly, we vacate the judgment which dismissed the County's APA claims as not subject to judicial review under the APA. We affirm the dismissal of certain of the County's claims as moot, insofar as the County seeks relief with respect to certain grant funds that have already been reallocated to other jurisdictions.

BACKGROUND
I. The 2006 Lawsuit

In order to obtain certain HUD-administered grants, the County 1 is required to submit annual Action Plans detailing how the County will use the grant funding. 24 C.F.R. §§ 91.15, 91.220. Along with the Action Plan, the County must certify that the County will “affirmatively further fair housing.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 5304(b)(2), 12705(b)(15); 24 C.F.R. § 91.225(a)(1). Under HUD regulations, this means the County must “conduct an analysis to identify impediments to fair housing choice within the jurisdiction” (an “analysis of impediments,” or “AI”) and “take appropriate actions to overcome the effects of any impediments identified through that analysis.” 24 C.F.R. § 91.225(a)(1).

In 2006, the Anti–Discrimination Center of Metro New York filed a qui tam action against the County under the False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. §§ 3729–33, alleging that the County had filed false certifications with HUD to obtain millions of dollars in grant funding.