Cnw Foods, Inc. v. Davidson
[…] We affirm.

I. Standard of Review

The parameters of our review of the Commission's order are established by constitutional provision and by statute. Article V, § 18 of the Missouri Constitution directs us to determine whether the Commission's decision is "authorized by law" and whether it is "supported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record."2 Pulitzer Publishing Co. v. Labor & Indus. Relations Comm'n, 596 S.W.2d 413, 417 (Mo. banc 1980). The scope of our review is further circumscribed by § 288.210, which states, in pertinent part, as follows:

Upon appeal no additional evidence shall be heard. The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other: (1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers; (2) That the decision was procured by fraud; (3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or (4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.

In determining whether the Commission's decision is authorized by law, we are not bound by its conclusions of law or its application of law to facts. Shelby v. Hayward Baker, Inc., 128 S.W.3d 164, 165-66 (Mo.App.2004). We independently review such questions without giving any deference to the Commission's conclusions. Miller v. Kansas City Station Corp., 996 S.W.2d 120, 122 (Mo.App.1999); Bunch v. Division of Employment Sec., 965 S.W.2d 874, 877 (Mo.App.1998).

The Commission's factual findings, on the other hand, are treated deferentially. Determining the credibility of witnesses is one of the Commission's functions. Burns v. Labor & Indus. Relations Comm'n, 845 S.W.2d 553, 555 (Mo. banc 1993); England v. Regan Marketing, Inc., 939 S.W.2d 62, 66 (Mo.App.1997). Absent fraud, the Commission's factual findings are conclusive on appeal if they are supported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record and are not clearly against the overwhelming weight of the evidence. See Burns, 845 S.W.2d at 554-55; Pulitzer, 596 S.W.2d at 417; Baby-Tenda Corp. v. Hedrick, 50 S.W.3d 369, 377 (Mo.App.2001).