Coal. for Good Governance v. Kemp
[…] Governor Brian Kemp signed SB 202 into law on March 25, 2021.

In the instant Motion, Plaintiffs ask the Court to issue a preliminary injunction enjoining the implementation of the following sections of SB 202:

O.C.G.A. § 21-2-568.1 (the "Observation Rule")
The Observation Rule prohibits a person from "intentionally observ[ing] an elector while casting a ballot in a manner that would allow such person to see for whom or what the elector is voting."
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-568.2 (the "Photography Rules")
The Photography Rules proscribe the use of photographic or other electronic monitoring or recording devices to (i) "[p]hotograph or record the face of an electronic ballot marker while a ballot is being voted or while an elector's votes are displayed on such electronic ballot marker" ("Photography Rule I") or (ii) to "[p]hotograph or record a voted ballot" ("Photography Rule II").
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-386(a)(2)(B)(vii) (the "Communication Rule")