Coal. for Good Governance v. Kemp
[…] Section (a)(2)(B)(vi) ("Tally Rule II") applies specifically to election "monitors" and "observers" and similarly prohibits them from tallying, tabulating or estimating the absentee ballots cast or attempting to do so. Tally Rule II's prohibitions are, however, in effect only "[w]hile viewing or monitoring" the absentee ballot opening and scanning process.
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-381(a)(1)(A) (the "Ballot Application Rule")
The Ballot Application Rule provides that an application for an absentee ballot must be submitted "not earlier than 78 days or less than 11 days prior to the date of the primary or election, or runoff of either, in which the elector desires to vote."

The Observation and Photography Rules became effective on March 25, 2021, and the remaining challenged rules became effective on July 1, 2021.