Coal. for the Advancement of Reg'l Transp. v. Fed. Highway Admin., 13-6214
[…] the NEPA process by publishing a Notice of Intent to prepare an environmental impact statement ("EIS"). 40 C.F.R. § 1508.22. Following the issuance of the Notice of Intent, the agency prepares a Draft EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9. The EIS must provide a "full and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts and shall inform decision makers and the public of the reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality of the human environment." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1. Alternative actions, including a No Action Alternative required to be considered by 40 C.F.R. § 1502.13(d), are measured against the Purpose and Need Statement, which explains why the agency is proposing to spend federal money on an action that potentially results in significant environmental impacts. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.13 ("The statement shall briefly specify the underlying purpose and need to which the agency is responding in proposing the alternatives including the proposed action.").

Once the agency publishes the Draft EIS, the public may submit comments in response.