Coal. for the Advancement of Reg'l Transp. v. Fed. Highway Admin., 13-6214
[…] Once the agency publishes the Draft EIS, the public may submit comments in response. Next, the agency must issue a Final EIS, which accounts for public comments, addresses opposing views not already discussed in the Draft EIS, and incorporates any further information necessary to justify implementation of the proposed project. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9. Finally, the FHA will issue a Record of Decision ("ROD") approving the final proposed action prior to its implementation. Occasionally, the FHA must prepare a supplemental EIS to respond to "substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns" or "significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts." Id. If the agency issues a supplemental EIS after the ROD, the agency must prepare a revised ROD. 23 C.F.R. § 771.127(b).