Coal. Protecting Auto No-Fault v. Mich. Catastrophic Claims Ass'n
[…] On November 22, 2011, plaintiff Coalition Protecting Auto No–Fault (CPAN) sent the MCCA a FOIA request, seeking certain information concerning “all” open and closed claims “serviced by” the MCCA.CPAN requested information including the age of claimants, the dates of injuries, when claims were closed, and the total amounts paid.The MCCA refused to disclose the information, claiming in a letter that it was “expressly exempted from FOIA requests” by MCL 500.134, which provides in pertinent part:

(4) A record of an association or facility shall be exempted from disclosure pursuant to section 13 of the freedom of information act ..., [MCL 15.243].

* * *

(6) As used in this section, “association or facility” means ...

* * *

(c) The catastrophic claims association....