Coal River Energy, LLC v. U.S. Dep't of the Interior
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(c). To succeed, a movant must demonstrate that “no material fact is in dispute and that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Peters v. Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp., 966 F.2d 1483, 1485 (D.C.Cir.1992). Furthermore, in resolving a motion for judgment on the pleadings, the Court must assume the factual allegations in favor of the plaintiff. Equal Rights Ctr. v. Post Props., 633 F.3d 1136, 1141 (D.C.Cir.2011).

B. The SMCRA Deprives the Court of Jurisdiction Over Plaintiff's Claims
1. The Jurisdictional Requirements of § 1276(a)(1) Apply to Plaintiff's Claims
a. The Requirements of § 1276(a)(1) Apply Once the Court is Asked to Invalidate OSM's Regulations

The SMCRA provides that:

Any action by the Secretary promulgating national rules or regulations ... shall be subject to judicial review in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia Circuit.... A petition for review of any action subject to judicial review under this subsection shall be filed in the appropriate Court within sixty days from the date of such action, or after such date if the petition is based solely on grounds arising after the sixtieth day. Any such petition may be made by any person who participated in the administrative proceedings and who is aggrieved by the action of the Secretary.

30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(1).

Defendant argues the Court lacks jurisdiction to review Plaintiff's claims under the jurisdictional limitations imposed by § 1276(a)(1).