Coalition for Common Sense v. Veterans Affairs
[…] However, DOD's payment to the pharmacy only occurs after a ten-day hold period. Notably, the PBM does not provide these services for non-network retail pharmacies.

II.

The Dear Manufacturer letter concerns the application of the VHCA to the TRICARE Pharmacy Benefits Program. The VHCA was enacted in 1992 to reduce the cost of prescription drugs used in the VA health care benefits programs. As seen, the VHCA is codified at scattered sections of Title 38. The VHCA includes 38 U.S.C. § 8126, which provides in relevant part:

(a) Each manufacturer of covered drugs shall enter into a master agreement with the Secretary [of the VA] under which —

(1) beginning January 1, 1993, the manufacturer shall make available for procurement on the Federal Supply Schedule of the General Services Administration each covered drug of the manufacturer;

(2) with respect to each covered drug of the manufacturer procured by a Federal agency described in subsection (b) on or after January 1, 1993, that is purchased under depot contracting systems or listed on the Federal Supply Schedule, the manufacturer has entered into and has in effect a pharmaceutical pricing agreement with the Secretary ... under which the price charged during the one-year period beginning on the date on which the agreement takes effect may not exceed 76 percent of the non-Federal average manufacturer price (less the amount of any additional discount required under subsection (c)) during the one-year period ending one month before such date (or, in the case of a covered drug for which sufficient data for determining the non-Federal average manufacturer price during such period are not available, during such period as the Secretary considers appropriate), except that such price may nominally exceed such amount if found by the Secretary to be in the best interests of the Department or such Federal agencies[.]

Thus, section 8126(a) limits the price that manufacturers of "covered drugs" may charge for drugs "procured by a Federal agency." Section 8126(b)(2) lists DOD as a "Federal agency" to which section 8126(a) applies.