Coalition for Fair and Equitable Reg. v. F.E.R.C.
[…] To promote recreational use of hydropower projects, FERC has adopted a regulation placing responsibility on project licensees to develop their project's recreational resources and permitting licensees to recruit the help of public agencies and private interests in this endeavor. 18 C.F.R. § 2.7 (2001). Specifically, the regulation states: "The Commission will not object to licensees and operators of recreational facilities within the boundaries of a project charging reasonable fees to users of such facilities in order to help defray the cost of constructing, operating, and maintaining such facilities." Id.