Coalition for Fair and Equitable Reg. v. F.E.R.C.
[…] FERC reviewed the Act, and found that Congress expressly contemplated the use of hydropower projects for recreational purposes and that Congress gave FERC "wide latitude and discretion in the performance of its licensing and regulatory functions." Union Electric Co., 90 FERC 61, 249, 2000 WL 280769, at *3 (March 16, 2000) ( ). It is FERC's policy to encourage development of recreational facilities at licensed projects, and as part of that policy, to allow the licensee to recoup the resulting expenses. An example of this policy is found at 18 C.F.R. § 2.7: "The Commission will not object to licensees and operators of recreational facilities within the boundaries of a project charging reasonable fees to users of such facilities in order to help defray the cost of constructing, operating, and maintaining such facilities." FERC concluded that Congress has granted it the power to issue the kind of license it granted to Union Electric and to permit Union Electric to recoup certain expenses through user fees. 2000 WL 280769, at *4-5.