Coastal Conservation Ass'n v. Gutierrez
[…] Pending before the court are cross motions for summary judgment. For the following reasons, the court ORDERS that Defendants' motion for Summary Judgment is GRANTED-in-part and DENIED-in-part and Plaintiffs' motions for summary judgment are GRANTED-in-part and DENIED-in-part.

I. Facts
A. The Regulation and Management of Marine Fisheries Under Federal Law.

Congress passed the Fishery Act to "conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the coasts of the United States." See Pub.L. No. 94-265, § 1, 90 Stat. 331 (1976). The Fishery Act was prompted by Congress's concern that the Nation's fisheries, described as "valuable and renewable resources," were being over exploited. 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(1). "Certain stocks of fish have declined to the point where their survival is threatened, and other stocks of fish have been so substantially reduced in number that, they could become similarly, threatened ..." 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(2). Congress proposed, as a result, to "provide for the preparation and implementation, in accordance with national standards, of fishery management plans which will achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery." 16 U.S.C. 1801(b)(4).

Eight Regional Fishery Management Councils were formed to "exercise sound judgment in the stewardship of fishery resources." 16 U.S.C. 1801(b)(5). The Councils produce and monitor the fishery plans required by the Fishery Act.