Coastal Conservation Ass'n v. Gutierrez
[…] Eight Regional Fishery Management Councils were formed to "exercise sound judgment in the stewardship of fishery resources." 16 U.S.C. 1801(b)(5). The Councils produce and monitor the fishery plans required by the Fishery Act. The Department of Commerce, functionally the National Marine Fisheries Service ("Service"), reviews the plans before promulgating them through notice and comment rule making. 16 U.S.C. 1854(a). The Gulf Region is managed by the Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council ("Council" or "Gulf Council").

Fishery Management plans are guided by ten national standards. 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1)-(10). National standards one, two, eight and nine are particularly relevant to this case. They provide as follows:

National standard one: "Conservation and management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery for the' United States fishing industry." 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1); National standard two: "Conservation and management measures shall be based upon the best scientific information available." 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(2); National standard eight: "Conservation and management measures shall, consistent with the conservation requirements of this Act (including the prevention of overfishing and rebuilding of overfished stocks), take into account the importance of fishery resources to fishing communities by utilizing economic and social data that meet the requirements of paragraph (2), in order, to (A) provide for the sustained participation of such communities, and (B) to the extent practicable, minimize adverse economic impacts on such communities." 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(8);

National standard nine: "Conservation and management measures shall, to the extent practicable, (A) minimize bycatch and (B) to the extent bycatch cannot be avoided, minimize the mortality of such bycatch." 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(9).

The Department of Commerce has promulgated regulations addressing each of the national standards. See 50 C.F.R. 600, Subpart D (National Standards).