Coastal Counties Workforce, Inc. v. Lepage, 1:17–cv–00417–JAW
[…] Id. §§ 3123(b), 3141.

Once a governor approves the local plans, the Secretary approves the state plan, and Congress appropriates federal funds, the Secretary makes allotments to each state based on funding formulae specified in the statute. Id. §§ 3162, 3172. A governor may reserve certain percentages of the funds for statewide purposes but then must make allotments to each of the local areas based on statutory funding formulae. Id. §§ 3163, 3173. The funds "shall be available for obligation only on the basis of a program year" running from July 1 to the following June 30. Id. § 3249(g). Funds the states and local areas receive during one program year "may be expended during that program year and the succeeding program year." Id.

The statute requires the "prompt allocation of funds" at each level of administration. Id. § 3242. All funds the Secretary allots to the states "shall be allotted within 45 days after the date of enactment of the Act appropriating the funds." Id. § 3242(c).