Coastal States Gas Corp. v. Department of Energy, 79-3964
[…] See Belcher v. Birmingham Trust National Bank, 395 F.2d 685 (5th Cir. 1968).

Coastal States has failed to make a strong showing of likelihood of success on the merits. Coastal States first contends that the DOE contract with Alexander Grant & Company is an illegal delegation under 42 U.S.C. § 7252. That section provides, "except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the Secretary may delegate any of his functions to such officers and employees of the Department as he may designate . . .." If 42 U.S.C. § 7252 stood alone, it might offer some support for Coastal States' position. But 42 U.S.C. § 7256 specifically authorizes the Secretary of the DOE to enter into contracts like the one between the DOE and Alexander Grant & Company. "The Secretary is authorized to enter into and perform such contracts . . . with . . . private organizations and persons . . . as he may deem to be necessary or appropriate to carry out the functions now or hereafter invested in the Secretary."

Coastal States also contends that the DOE contract with Alexander Grant & Company, contemplates an illegal disclosure of confidential data in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 773(b).